The sampler pack contents and descriptions.
This gives a visual comparison of each product.
For pricing and purchase information click here (CONTACT US) to send an email
Food Grade Diatomaceous Earth
Although not actually a clay, diatomaceous earth is a naturally occuring beneficial substance which is mined from the earth. It consists of the silica remains of diatoms from millions of years ago. Diatomaceous earth kills and protects against many types of parasite. A mixture of diatomaceous earth and any of the bentonites can guard against Mycotoxins and Parasites at the same time.
Kaolins are non-swelling clays and mix readily in cold water or other cold liquids
Ultra Brite Georgia Kaolin
The ultra brite Georgia kaolin is a white kaolin used extensively in cosmetics, beauty treatments and pharmaceuticals. The white color makes it desireable for toothpastes and other substances where the bright color makes them more attractive. For beauty masks it is the lightest drawing of the clays and fine for dry skin.
Tan Florida Kaolin
Kaolin is also a natural clay. It is used extensively in cosmetics, beauty treatments and pharmaceuticals. It is a much stronger drawing clay than the white kaolin.
It was recently shown that bentonites are very useful as additives to stored dry food products like grains, beans and even cereals because they act to guard against Mycotoxins....the by-products of fungus and molds. So your choice can help out with athletes foot and many other problems.
Calcium bentonites mix readily in cold water or any other cold liquid.
Calcium Bentonite 200
This is our original Goldfish Koi Pond Powder. It is a 200 screen calcium bentonite. It's okay for external use when you don't want a swelling bentonite and it is fine for poultices for insect stings and rashes. We also mix it with our fish food and poultry feed. So it's internal for the animals.
White Calcium Bentonite 325
This is a high quality 325 screen non-swelling bentonite. It can be used cosmetically for masks, baths, soaps and also internally.
Sodium bentonites mix best is very hot water. They also mix readily with oils
Western Bentonite 200
This is a swelling volcanic sodium bentonite suitable for cosmetics, beauty treatments, external and internal use.
Sodium Bentonite 325
This is a swelling volcanic sodium bentonite that is chemically identical to the Western Bentonite 200 but has been processed further to a 325 screen size particle. It is also suited for the same purposes.
This is also a swelling volcanic sodium bentonite. It is food grade and also Kosher. It is used for the fining of wines, to remove unwanted proteins from wines, juices and other liquids. It can also be used for drawing poultices on insect bites and rashes. It has recently been included as battle dressing for emergency wound closures.
Since it is granular it has a higher grit content than
the 200 and 325 screens. It can be used internally but I have been told to let
the grit settle out first. Made sense to me. Cosmetically or for
soaps it should only be used if you desire a 'scrub' component.